Ocean County  »  08701  »  Read St  »  280 Read St

280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Read Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 782.05
Lot 5
Neighborhood Spruce Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

Sale date 08/01/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,109

Lot & Building Information for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,793
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.277
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 280 Read Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Read Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,400, the tax amount paid for 280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $9,587.

When was 280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 08/01/2025 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Read Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2025 $750,000

Title Documents for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/21/2083
09/03/2020 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Read Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,588
Current property tax $10,109
Market value $417,400

Assessment History for 280 Read Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Read Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,400 $417,400 2.297 $9,588 -3.24%
2024 $417,400 $417,400 2.374 $9,909 +4.86%
2023 $417,400 $417,400 2.264 $9,450 +2.96%
2022 $417,400 $417,400 2.199 $9,179 +0.72%
2021 $414,400 $414,400 2.199 $9,113 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Read Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Read Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School for Children NR Private 0 0.25
Spruce St Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 377 0.26
Spruce St Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 377 0.26
School for Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private PK-12 220 0.28

Nearest middle schools

School for Children NR Private 0 0.25
School For Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private 160 0.28
Tashbar Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 641 0.38
Bnos Devorah NR Private PK-8 0 0.44

Nearest high schools

Bais Kaila Torah Preparatory High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 334 0.11