Ocean County  »  08701  »  Cathy Ln  »  204 Cathy Ln

204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 782.06
Lot 4
Neighborhood Spruce Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

Sale date 11/17/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,632

Lot & Building Information for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,714
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.279
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,700, the tax amount paid for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $9,135.

When was 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 11/17/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2016 $1
06/01/2005 $334,000
07/08/1976 $39,790
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2026 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2056
01/09/2024 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
11/17/2016 - D
12/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,135
Current property tax $9,632
Market value $397,700

Assessment History for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,700 $397,700 2.297 $9,135 -3.24%
2024 $397,700 $397,700 2.374 $9,441 +4.86%
2023 $397,700 $397,700 2.264 $9,004 +2.96%
2022 $397,700 $397,700 2.199 $8,745 0.00%
2021 $397,700 $397,700 2.199 $8,745 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 Cathy Lane, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spruce St Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 377 0.12
Spruce St Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 377 0.12
Oak Street Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 534 0.17
Tashbar Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 641 0.29
School for Children NR Private 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Tashbar Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 641 0.29
School for Children NR Private 0 0.30
School For Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private 160 0.33
School for Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private PK-12 220 0.34
Bnos Brocha NR Private PK, K-7 404 0.40

Nearest high schools

Bais Kaila Torah Preparatory High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 334 0.22
School for Children NR Private 0 0.30