Ocean County  »  08701  »  Albert Ave  »  283 Albert Ave

283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 854
Lot 4
Neighborhood Spruce Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 03/07/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,212

Lot & Building Information for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2015 and has a total of 3,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $834,500, the tax amount paid for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $19,168.

When was 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 03/07/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2019 $1
02/07/2019 $1
10/17/2013 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/11/2050
07/27/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2035
03/22/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2008 - D
11/13/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2007 - D
11/01/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,168
Current property tax $20,212
Market value $834,500

Assessment History for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $834,500 $834,500 2.297 $19,168 -3.24%
2024 $834,500 $834,500 2.374 $19,811 +4.86%
2023 $834,500 $834,500 2.264 $18,893 +2.96%
2022 $834,500 $834,500 2.199 $18,351 +0.18%
2021 $833,000 $833,000 2.199 $18,318 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Albert Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivas Ohr Hachinuch NR Private K 18 0.21
Yeshiva Nesivos Ohr NR Private K-8 181 0.43
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.49
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.49
Bnos Orchos Chaim NR Private K-8 488 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Nesivos Ohr NR Private K-8 181 0.43
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.49
Bnos Orchos Chaim NR Private K-8 488 0.56
Bais Tova School NR Private K-7 0 0.57
Yeshiva Ohr Hatorah NR Private 1-8 732 0.58

Nearest high schools

Cong. Mikor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 73 0.24
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah NR Private 9-12 62 0.37
Meshivta Keren Orah NR Private 9-12 103 0.55
School for Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private PK-12 220 0.60