Ocean County  »  08701  »  Route 70  »  1 Route 70

1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Route 70, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 1080
Lot 1
Neighborhood Chestnut Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Sale date 10/13/2004
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,823

Lot & Building Information for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Building sqft 13,407
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.629
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 1 Route 70, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Route 70, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 13,407 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,759,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Route 70, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2004 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2020 - D
12/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/13/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $63,374
Current property tax $66,823
Market value $2,759,000

Assessment History for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Route 70, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,759,000 $2,759,000 2.297 $63,374 -3.24%
2024 $2,759,000 $2,759,000 2.374 $65,499 +4.86%
2023 $2,759,000 $2,759,000 2.264 $62,464 +2.96%
2022 $2,759,000 $2,759,000 2.199 $60,670 0.00%
2021 $2,759,000 $2,759,000 2.199 $60,670 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Route 70, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Route 70, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Route 70, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 1 Route 70, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1500 Vermont Ave, Lakewood 8,217 09/22/2011 $557,500
100 Route 70, Lakewood 11,730 06/24/2021 $1
1450 Vermont Ave, Lakewood 5,684 09/22/2011 $690,000
1200 Vermont Ave, Lakewood 01/03/2006 $400,000
169 Colonial Dr, Lakewood 1,365 05/11/2021 $425,000
160 Locust St, Lakewood 30,420 11/02/2022
1501 Vermont Ave, Lakewood 08/07/2014 $560,000
174 Mountain View Dr, Lakewood 1,609 04/24/2026 $864,000