Ocean County  »  08701  »  Albert Ave  »  740 Albert Ave

740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 1159
Lot 68
Neighborhood Chestnut Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 10/23/2023
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,130

Lot & Building Information for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.016

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

What is the market value of 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

The current market value is $211,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2023 $1,250,000
09/23/2020 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/11/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,865
Current property tax $5,130
Market value $211,800

Assessment History for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,800 $211,800 2.297 $4,865 -56.92%
2024 $475,700 $475,700 2.374 $11,293 +4.86%
2023 $475,700 $475,700 2.264 $10,770 +2.96%
2022 $475,700 $475,700 2.199 $10,461 0.00%
2021 $475,700 $475,700 2.199 $10,461 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Albert Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Tova School NR Private K-7 0 0.22
Chein Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-6 200 0.27
Chein Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-6 200 0.27
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.33
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Bais Tova School NR Private K-7 0 0.22
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.33
Bnos Devorah NR Private PK-8 0 0.43
Yeshiva Tiferes Torah NR Private K-8 501 0.49
School For Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private 160 0.57

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Orah NR Private 9-12 140 0.16
Meshivta Keren Orah NR Private 9-12 103 0.31