Ocean County  »  08701  »  Route 70  »  1400 Route 70

1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1400 Route 70, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 1248
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Sale date 05/12/2000
Sale price $86,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $194,164

Lot & Building Information for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Building sqft 31,350
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 18.213
Year built 1985
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1985 and has a total of 31,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,016,700, the tax amount paid for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $184,143.

When was 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold?

1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 10/18/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2000 $86,500
11/13/1998 $52,000
09/23/1998 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $184,144
Current property tax $194,164
Market value $8,016,700

Assessment History for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,016,700 $8,016,700 2.297 $184,144 -3.24%
2024 $8,016,700 $8,016,700 2.374 $190,316 +4.86%
2023 $8,016,700 $8,016,700 2.264 $181,498 +2.96%
2022 $8,016,700 $8,016,700 2.199 $176,287 0.00%
2021 $8,016,700 $8,016,700 2.199 $176,287 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 1400 Route 70, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Erica Rd, Lakewood 872
28 Erica Rd, Lakewood 840 01/05/2010 $130,000
19 Buckingham Dr, Lakewood 06/28/2023 $1
1000 Route 70, Lakewood 20,290 11/01/2023 $4,400,000
1225 New Hampshire Ave, Lakewood 1,098 04/18/2012 $110,000
36 Erica Rd, Lakewood 1,416 02/20/2014 $128,000
64 Erica Rd, Lakewood 900 08/14/2024 $10
70 Erica Rd, Lakewood 748 04/10/2026
42 Erica Rd, Lakewood 560 04/18/2012 $110,000