Ocean County  »  08735  »  Washington Ave  »  7 Washington Ave

7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette
Zip code 08735
County Ocean
Municipality Lavallette Borough
Block 13
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $1,360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,311

Lot & Building Information for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

Building sqft 2,450
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

• • Improvements for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735?

7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,301,400, the tax amount paid for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 is $32,040.

When was 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was last sold in 12/16/2021 for $1,360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $1,360,000
11/12/1986 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,311
Market value $1,301,400

Assessment History for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,283,800 $1,283,800 .946 $12,145 +3.05%
2023 $1,283,800 $1,283,800 .918 $11,785 +7.49%
2022 $1,283,800 $1,283,800 .854 $10,964 +3.39%
2021 $1,283,800 $1,283,800 .826 $10,604 +0.61%
2020 $1,283,800 $1,283,800 .821 $10,540 +2.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Washington Avenue, Lavallette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.16
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.16
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 1.66
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 1.66
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 4.35

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.16
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.59
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 6.32
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 6.33
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.45

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.97
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 5.92