Ocean County  »  08735  »  Bay Blvd  »  1600 Bay Blvd

1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette
Zip code 08735
County Ocean
Municipality Lavallette Borough
Block 67
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

Sale date 05/10/2019
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,130

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

Building sqft 2,514
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

• • Improvements for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735?

1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $753,700, the tax amount paid for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735 is $18,556.

When was 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was last sold in 05/10/2019 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2019 $875,000
06/17/1981 $69,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/16/2029
02/13/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2037
06/14/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
05/10/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, NJ 08735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,130
Market value $753,700

Assessment History for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $753,700 $753,700 .946 $7,130 +3.05%
2023 $753,700 $753,700 .918 $6,919 +7.49%
2022 $753,700 $753,700 .854 $6,437 +3.39%
2021 $753,700 $753,700 .826 $6,226 +0.61%
2020 $753,700 $753,700 .821 $6,188 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Bay Boulevard, Lavallette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.28
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.28
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 1.43
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 1.43
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 3.93

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.28
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.27
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.91
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.03
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 6.12

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.56
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 5.63