Ocean County  »  08735  »  Sterling Ave  »  9 Sterling Ave

9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette
Zip code 08735
County Ocean
Municipality Lavallette Borough
Block 944.05
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Sale date 08/28/2015
Sale price $342,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,300

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

• • Improvements for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735?

9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $771,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 is $18,999.

When was 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was last sold in 08/28/2015 for $342,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2015 $342,500

Title Documents for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2015 - D
09/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,300
Market value $771,700

Assessment History for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $771,700 $771,700 .946 $7,300 +3.05%
2023 $771,700 $771,700 .918 $7,084 +7.49%
2022 $771,700 $771,700 .854 $6,590 +3.39%
2021 $771,700 $771,700 .826 $6,374 +0.61%
2020 $771,700 $771,700 .821 $6,336 -5.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.86
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.86
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 2.46
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 2.46
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 4.06

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.86
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.31
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 5.77
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 6.20
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.53

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 4.07
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 5.52
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 6.57
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 6.72
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 6.75

Neighbors for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette

Here are the neighbors for 9 Sterling Avenue, Lavallette.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Bryn Mawr Ave, Lavallette 1,878 02/10/2024
11 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 1,364 09/24/2009 $516,250
13 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 2,510 04/17/2020 $919,000
117 White Ave, Lavallette 2,259 03/12/1993 $1
15 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 2,176 06/20/2016 $859,000
1 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 1,320 05/13/2014 $1
103 Bryn Mawr Ave, Lavallette 1,883 04/05/2019 $875,000
119 White Ave, Lavallette 1,864 04/07/2021 $375,000
105 Coleman Ln, Lavallette 1,290 11/07/2013 $375,000
5 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 1,848 11/19/2021 $777,778
3 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 2,632 03/11/2010 $526,000
101 Bryn Mawr Ave, Lavallette 1,890 09/09/2020 $769,000
106 Bay Blvd, Lavallette
115 White Ave, Lavallette 2,068 04/21/2025 $1,199,000
118 Ortley Ave, Lavallette 1,356 02/16/1996 $165,000
7 Sterling Ave, Lavallette 1,766 08/18/2017 $442,500
66 GR Central Ave, Lavallette 09/09/2015 $325,000
109 Bryn Mawr Ave, Lavallette 2,276 04/02/1984 $65,000
105 Bryn Mawr Ave, Lavallette 1,812 06/10/2021 $1,200,000
101 Coleman Ln, Lavallette 1,276 10/01/2003 $290,000