Ocean County  »  08087  »  Willets Ave  »  223 Willets Ave

223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 128
Lot 5
Neighborhood Parkertown

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Sale date 07/06/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,990

Lot & Building Information for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Building sqft 2,481
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.592
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,900, the tax amount paid for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $3,558.

When was 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 07/06/2020 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2020 $350,000
03/30/2000 $19,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
09/27/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/06/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,558
Current property tax $3,990
Market value $350,900

Assessment History for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,900 $350,900 1.014 $3,558 -64.93%
2024 $350,900 $350,900 2.891 $10,145 +4.33%
2023 $350,900 $350,900 2.771 $9,723 +3.28%
2022 $350,900 $350,900 2.683 $9,415 +2.44%
2021 $350,900 $350,900 2.619 $9,190 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frog Pond Elementary School 4 Public 3-6 771 0.84
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.68
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 1.89
Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 1.94
Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 1.94

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.68
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 2.87
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 3.82
Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 4.59
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.78

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.68
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 2.98
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 3.82
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 6.18

Neighbors for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 223 Willets Avenue, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
296 Frog Pond Rd, Tuckerton 1,096 11/01/1993 $89,000
1011 Railroad Dr, Tuckerton 09/23/2011 $97,000
235 Thomas Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp
1004 Railroad Dr, Tuckerton 1,358 08/11/2017 $195,000
184 Willets Ave, West Creek 1,780 07/10/1997 $15,500
1005 Railroad Dr, Tuckerton 2,018 03/24/2000 $22,000
241 Thomas Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp 02/10/2003 $26,000
198 Willets Ave, West Creek 2,080 01/21/2026 $1
178 Willets Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp
292 Frog Pond Rd, Tuckerton 1,908 11/17/2017 $57,000
277 Thomas Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp 03/06/2016 $1
1008 Railroad Dr, Tuckerton 946 10/14/2004 $1
290 Frog Pond Rd, Tuckerton 1,608 10/23/2015 $227,500
157 Thomas Ave, West Creek 1,140 11/30/2022 $325,000
265 Thomas Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp
194 Willets Ave, West Creek 2,118 06/09/2011 $232,000
294 Frog Pond Rd, Tuckerton 2,360 06/27/2005 $300,000
1006 Berry Ave, Tuckerton 1,352 01/28/2022 $275,000
239 Thomas Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp
287 Thomas Ave, Little Egg Harbor Twp 1,296 06/06/2018 $80,000