Ocean County  »  08087  »  Chapel Ln  »  8 Chapel Ln

8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 184
Lot 10
Neighborhood Parkertown

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

Current property tax $5,031

Lot & Building Information for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

Building sqft 1,356
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $1,778.

When was 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold?

8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 03/30/1981.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/23/2048
03/30/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,071
Current property tax $5,031
Market value $175,400

Assessment History for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $175,400 $175,400 2.891 $5,071 +4.33%
2023 $175,400 $175,400 2.771 $4,860 +3.28%
2022 $175,400 $175,400 2.683 $4,706 +2.44%
2021 $175,400 $175,400 2.619 $4,594 +1.32%
2020 $175,400 $175,400 2.585 $4,534 +4.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Chapel Lane, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.62
Frog Pond Elementary School 4 Public 3-6 771 0.87
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 1.39
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 1.75
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.62
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 2.34
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 3.09
Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 3.58
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.85

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.62
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 2.36
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 3.09