Ocean County  »  08087  »  Mathistown Rd  »  500 Mathistown Rd

500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 282
Lot 1
Neighborhood West Tuckerton

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Sale date 05/30/2002
Sale price $854,759
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.509
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

What is the assessed value of 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $856,400, the tax amount paid for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $8,683.

When was 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 05/30/2002 for $854,759.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2002 $854,759

Title Documents for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
05/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,759
Current property tax $0
Market value $856,400

Assessment History for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $856,400 $856,400 2.891 $24,759 +4.33%
2023 $856,400 $856,400 2.771 $23,731 +3.28%
2022 $856,400 $856,400 2.683 $22,977 +2.44%
2021 $856,400 $856,400 2.619 $22,429 +1.32%
2020 $856,400 $856,400 2.585 $22,138 +4.23%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,211
Median age 51
Average household income $114,075
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,736
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 500 Mathistown Road, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Crestview CT, Tuckerton 1,808 11/27/2017 $235,000
121 Old Ice House Rd, Tuckerton 06/23/1997 $217,400
5 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 1,932 05/07/2001 $35,000
400-460 Mathistown Rd, Tuckerton 06/03/2004 $9,120,000
1 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 2,024 02/02/2015 $280,000
7 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 2,449 03/07/2025 $1
41 Briarwood Dr, Tuckerton 5,188 09/25/2007 $1
805 Route 9 S, Tuckerton 07/26/1995
3 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 2,376 06/04/2019 $311,000
6 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 2,656 03/05/2021 $351,000
750 Route 9 S, Tuckerton 1,340 08/06/2025
17 Crestview CT, Tuckerton 2,316 07/17/2020 $265,000
13 Crestview CT, Tuckerton 1,606 11/03/2017 $212,000
701 Route 9 S, Tuckerton
480 Mathistown Rd, Tuckerton 08/13/2024 $880,000
752 Route 9 S, Tuckerton 02/28/2018 $10
8 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 1,962 01/30/2019 $305,000
470 Mathistown Rd, Tuckerton 08/13/2024 $880,000
19 Crestview CT, Tuckerton 1,808 08/02/2010 $255,560
4 Woodduck Dr, Tuckerton 2,862 10/17/2025 $560,000