New York City  »  11219  »  41st St  »  970 41st St

970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 41st Street #3J
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05590-1124

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/04/2018
Purchase price $570,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,289

Lot & Building Information for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 15,900
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4) i
Building sqft 880
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 2005
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12

Unit Overview

Unit # 3J
Square feet 880
Condo complex 301663
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 2005 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,375, the tax amount paid for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $8,007. For the next year, the tax amount for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $8,289.

When was 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 10/04/2018 for $570,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2018 $570,000
12/29/2006 $398,502
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019120600456002)
11/26/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019120600456001)
10/15/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018102000059001)
10/13/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018102201226001)
10/04/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018101001127003)
10/04/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed
(2018101001127002)
09/25/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018092500817001)
09/24/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Power of Attorney
(2018101001127001)
08/14/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082100192001)
06/15/2007 - D
06/26/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007061801809001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,008
Estimated property tax: $8,289
Tax assessor's market value: $143,056
Assessed value: $64,375

Assessment History for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $143,056 $64,375 $64,375 12.439% $8,008 $8,008 -1.65%
2024/25 $149,943 $67,474 $65,137 12.5% $8,142 $8,142 -1.22%
2023/24 $166,040 $74,718 $65,929 12.502% $8,242 $8,242 +5.47%
2022/23 $146,637 $65,987 $63,706 12.267% $7,815 $7,815 +35.93%
2021/22 $128,952 $58,028 $46,990 12.235% $7,100 $5,749 +21.23%

Permits for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 970 41st Street #3J, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 44th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.15
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 39 ST/10 Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.12

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bnos Margulia Viznitz NR No Private PK-12 679 0.03
Bnos Margulia Viznitz NR No Private PK-12 679 0.03
Bnos Margulia Viznitz - DBA of Yeshiva Imrei Chaim NR No Private PK-12 727 0.03