New York City  »  11216  »  Madison St  »  194 Madison St

194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Madison Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01822-0144

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/30/2007
Purchase price $426,572
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,214

Lot & Building Information for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,975
Lot dimensions 39.75 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,500
Building dimensions 20 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Madison Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nostrand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,740, the tax amount paid for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $11,117. For the next year, the tax amount for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $12,214.

When was 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 01/30/2007 for $426,572.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2007 $426,572

Title Documents for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2026 - D
04/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026041500719001)
02/25/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026030200143001)
07/09/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020082500193003)
07/09/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020082500193002)
06/18/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2020082500214001)
04/14/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020082500193001)
01/27/2012 - D
04/04/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012032901475001)
02/05/2007 - D
02/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007020801656003)
02/05/2007 - D
02/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007020801656002)
01/30/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Correction Deed
(2007022301395001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,117
Estimated property tax: $12,214
Tax assessor's market value: $2,079,000
Assessed value: $124,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,079,000 $124,740 $56,027 19.843% $13,311 $11,117 +8.42%
2024/25 $1,642,000 $98,520 $51,055 20.085% $13,372 $10,254 +17.02%
2023/24 $1,547,000 $92,820 $43,629 20.085% $12,615 $8,763 +19.78%
2022/23 $1,695,000 $101,700 $36,024 20.309% $12,034 $7,316 +25.32%
2021/22 $1,448,000 $86,880 $29,245 19.963% $11,160 $5,838 +11.84%

Permits for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 194 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.277
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Putnam Av/Nostrand Av
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.25
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.25