New York City  »  11211  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  533 Metropolitan Ave

533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02756-1003

Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/02/2021
Purchase price $1,140,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,199

Lot & Building Information for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,249
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) i
Building sqft 1,064
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year last altered 2005
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1

Unit Overview

Unit # 3
Square feet 1,064
Condo complex 301641
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1.5

Other Property Data for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 have?

This Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) located at 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,390, the tax amount paid for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $3,174. For the next year, the tax amount for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $3,199.

When was 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 09/02/2021 for $1,140,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2021 $1,140,000
08/20/2014 $999,000
01/24/2007 $519,308
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021090900276005)
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed
(2021090900276004)
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed
(2021090900276003)
07/14/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021090900276002)
07/14/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021090900276001)
04/23/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019042500471001)
08/20/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014091000844006)
08/20/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091000844005)
08/20/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Deed
(2014091000844004)
08/14/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014091000844003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,174
Estimated property tax: $3,199
Tax assessor's market value: $556,500
Assessed value: $33,390

Assessment History for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $556,500 $33,390 $15,998 19.843% $3,174 $3,174 +4.73%
2024/25 $502,500 $30,150 $15,092 20.085% $3,031 $3,031 +5.99%
2023/24 $444,000 $26,640 $14,239 20.085% $2,860 $2,860 +4.82%
2022/23 $374,204 $22,452 $13,435 20.309% $2,729 $2,729 +1.73%
2021/22 $374,001 $22,440 $13,435 19.963% $2,682 $2,682 -4.41%

Permits for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 533 Metropolitan Avenue #3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,299,189
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,390
-9.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G-L
Distance (miles) 0.015
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Union Av
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.017

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Williamsburg Northside School NR No Private PK-8 372 0.10
Williamsburg Northside School NR No Private PK-8 372 0.10
Northside Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 103 0.18