New York City  »  11207  »  Van Siclen Ave  »  235 Van Siclen Ave

235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Van Siclen Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03978-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/05/2007
Purchase price $428,586
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,775

Lot & Building Information for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,768
Building dimensions 15.25 ft x 42.17 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Van Siclen Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,440, the tax amount paid for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,825. For the next year, the tax amount for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,775.

When was 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 04/05/2007 for $428,586.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2007 $428,586

Title Documents for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2007 - D
05/07/2007 - R
UCC3 Amendment
(2007041000679001)
04/05/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041000789005)
04/05/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041000789004)
04/05/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed
(2007041000789003)
04/05/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Release
(2007041000789001)
03/27/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Release
(2007041000789002)
06/02/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Easement
(2006060200110004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,825
Estimated property tax: $6,775
Tax assessor's market value: $924,000
Assessed value: $55,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $924,000 $55,440 $29,357 19.843% $7,233 $5,825 +33.28%
2024/25 $890,000 $53,400 $25,107 20.085% $6,907 $4,371 +13.59%
2023/24 $787,000 $47,220 $22,504 20.085% $6,818 $3,848 +15.95%
2022/23 $644,000 $38,640 $19,650 20.309% $6,504 $3,319 +13.31%
2021/22 $591,000 $35,460 $18,036 19.963% $6,393 $2,929 -7.69%

Permits for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/09/2020 Alteration
10/30/2020 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.104
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Van Siclen Av
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.141

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 149 Danny Kaye 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 479 0.35
P.S. 149 Danny Kaye 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 479 0.35
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Avenue Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 439 0.39
Vista Academy 7 Yes Public 6-8 418 0.39
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 412 0.21

Nearest high schools

W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 408 0.29
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.55
World Academy For Total Community Health 2 No Public 9-12 132 0.58
High School For Civil Rights 2 No Public 9-12 140 0.58
Performing Arts and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 319 0.58

Neighbors for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 235 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2282 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 2,829 12/15/2006 $760,000
264 Essex St, Brooklyn 2,475 12/04/2025 $925,000
252 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 3,160 12/20/2023 $1,475,000
393 Essex St, Brooklyn 2,823 05/17/2018 $193,469
2276 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 2,829 05/02/2007 $749,000
2267 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 07/09/2012 $150,000
470 Elton St, Brooklyn 1,844 01/05/2007 $430,000
290 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 1,840 07/23/2007
537 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 1,898 07/21/2009
442 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,890 01/03/2023 $830,000
2274 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 2,829 10/16/2018
211 Warwick St, Brooklyn 2,080 05/15/2019 $750,000
544 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,760 06/28/2006 $509,125
188 Highland Pl, Brooklyn 2,517
2278 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 2,829 03/14/2016 $675,000
254 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 3,160 07/03/2007 $702,593
1105 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn 2,100 02/28/2022 $400,000
288 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 1,840
254 A Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 3,160 12/10/2012 $560,000
536 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,760 07/31/2019 $780,000