New York City  »  11208  »  Linden Blvd  »  2260 Linden Blvd

2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2260 Linden Boulevard
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04360-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/28/2009
Purchase price $549,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,085

Lot & Building Information for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,743
Lot dimensions 20.5 ft x 85 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,321
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Linden Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ashford Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 17

Other Property Data for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,480, the tax amount paid for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,571. For the next year, the tax amount for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $9,085.

When was 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 08/28/2009 for $549,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2009 $549,000

Title Documents for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020100600135001)
09/24/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020092900314001)
09/04/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091500253001)
07/23/2014 - D
12/22/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014121200922001)
07/23/2014 - D
09/15/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014090201229001)
10/30/2012 - D
11/08/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012110100557001)
08/28/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009090800657002)
08/28/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed
(2009090800657001)
11/24/2008 - D
11/28/2008 - R
Deed
(2008112500546001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,572
Estimated property tax: $9,085
Tax assessor's market value: $958,000
Assessed value: $57,480

Assessment History for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $958,000 $57,480 $43,197 19.843% $8,572 $8,572 +4.72%
2024/25 $861,000 $51,660 $40,752 20.085% $8,185 $8,185 +19.67%
2023/24 $1,049,000 $62,940 $34,055 20.085% $8,185 $6,840 +23.94%
2022/23 $864,000 $51,840 $27,174 20.309% $8,214 $5,519 +40.89%
2021/22 $667,000 $40,020 $19,622 19.963% $7,617 $3,917 +43.04%

Permits for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/03/2005 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2260 Linden Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.304
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ashford St /Linden Bl
Line B20
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools