New York City  »  11226  »  E 28th St  »  104 E 28th St

104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 East 28th Street
Secondary address 2722 Tilden Ave
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05138-0111

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/12/2025
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,252

Lot & Building Information for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,291
Lot dimensions 33.5 ft x 38.08 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,460
Building dimensions 33.5 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2006
Year last altered 2010
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17

Other Property Data for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2722 Tilden Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 3,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $375.

What is the year built & the current market value of 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,023,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2025 $1,300,000
03/30/2021 $10
12/30/2019 $795,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025100900368001)
09/12/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025091800621002)
09/12/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Deed
(2025091800621001)
03/30/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed
(2021033001021001)
03/19/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020032300511001)
12/30/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011000186002)
12/30/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed
(2020011000186001)
07/31/2014 - D
09/02/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014082600925001)
09/16/2009 - D
10/20/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009092200508003)
09/16/2009 - D
10/20/2009 - R
Deed
(2009092200508002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,252
Estimated property tax: $10,252
Tax assessor's market value: $2,023,000
Assessed value: $121,380

Assessment History for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,023,000 $121,380 $51,667 19.843% $10,252 $10,252 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,643,000 $98,580 $51,277 20.085% $10,299 $10,299 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,452,000 $87,120 $48,376 20.085% $9,716 $9,716 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,339,000 $80,340 $45,638 20.309% $9,269 $9,269 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,224,000 $73,440 $43,056 19.963% $8,595 $8,595 -5.14%

Permits for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/10/2017 Alteration type 2
03/29/2010 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Tilden Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.05

Neighbors for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 104 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 E 28th St, Brooklyn 2,595 03/30/2012 $550,000
2808 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 3,240 02/28/2007 $795,000
1199 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,795 08/11/2015 $595,000
5711 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,809 01/25/2012
24 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,757 05/31/2024 $1,250,000
2806 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 3,240 03/19/2007 $800,000
214 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,331 03/06/2007 $793,000
1456 49th St, Brooklyn 8,900 11/10/2006
2818 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 3,240 03/19/2007 $795,000
2814 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 3,240 04/30/2007 $795,000
13 Kenilworth Pl, Brooklyn 3,405 02/05/2007 $759,575
2810 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 3,120
611 E 8th St, Brooklyn 2,214 03/10/2005
22 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 01/24/2007 $775,000
2816 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn 3,240 02/06/2007 $750,000
16 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 11/24/2021
108 E 28th St, Brooklyn 2,595 04/13/2026
1 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 1,890 12/15/2015
5715 17th Ave, Brooklyn 6,980 06/08/2021
18 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838