New York City  »  10310  »  Delafield Ave  »  617 Delafield Ave

617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 Delafield Avenue
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00218-0079

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,164

Lot & Building Information for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 11,930
Lot dimensions 78.64 ft x 152.15 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Nearest wide street Cary Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

What is the market value of 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310?

The current market value is $514,000.

Ownership Information for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,099
Estimated property tax: $1,164
Tax assessor's market value: $514,000
Assessed value: $30,840

Assessment History for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $514,000 $30,840 $5,538 19.843% $1,099 $1,099 -1.20%
2024/25 $478,000 $28,680 $5,538 20.085% $1,112 $1,112 +0.78%
2023/24 $503,000 $30,180 $5,495 20.085% $1,104 $1,104 +4.83%
2022/23 $529,000 $31,740 $5,184 20.309% $1,053 $1,053 +7.87%
2021/22 $465,000 $27,900 $4,891 19.963% $976 $976 +0.49%

Permits for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2006 Alteration type 2
04/18/2006 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 617 Delafield Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$835,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$355
-18% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.338
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cary Av/Caroline St
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.098

Schools

Nearest elementary schools