New York City  »  10309  »  Walch Pl  »  4 Walch Pl

4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Walch Place
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06668-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,421

Lot & Building Information for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,400
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 110 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,394
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Melville Street (wide)
Ormsby Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309?

4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $9,831. For the next year, the tax amount for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $10,421.

When was 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold?

4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 02/20/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/12/2017 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/20/2014 - D
04/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/21/2011 - D
10/19/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,831
Estimated property tax: $10,421
Tax assessor's market value: $1,225,000
Assessed value: $73,500

Assessment History for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,225,000 $73,500 $49,546 19.843% $9,831 $9,831 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,066,000 $63,960 $46,742 20.085% $9,388 $9,388 +3.09%
2023/24 $1,079,000 $64,740 $45,342 20.085% $9,388 $9,107 +0.76%
2022/23 $898,000 $53,880 $44,505 20.309% $9,335 $9,039 +6.98%
2021/22 $936,000 $56,160 $42,325 19.963% $8,737 $8,449 +0.68%

Permits for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/30/2004 New building
09/30/2004 New building
09/30/2004 New building
09/30/2004 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4 Walch Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
-5.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Herbert St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.68
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Seguine Av
Line S59