New York City  »  10309  »  Johnston Ter  »  671 Johnston Ter

671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 671 Johnston Terrace
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06729-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Purchase date 06/21/2012
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,087

Lot & Building Information for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 6,268
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 96 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,836
Building dimensions 39 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2012
Frontage(s) Johnston Terrace (narrow)
Nearest wide street Indale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309?

671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 2012 and has a total of 3,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,240, the tax amount paid for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $16,120. For the next year, the tax amount for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $17,087.

When was 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold?

671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 08/28/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2012 $750,000
01/10/2011 $750,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/28/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Deed
01/12/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/25/2014 - D
08/22/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/20/2012 - D
01/02/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/21/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
01/10/2011 - D
01/19/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,120
Estimated property tax: $17,087
Tax assessor's market value: $1,354,000
Assessed value: $81,240

Assessment History for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,354,000 $81,240 $81,240 19.843% $16,120 $16,120 -1.77%
2024/25 $1,372,000 $82,320 $81,708 20.085% $16,411 $16,411 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,357,000 $81,420 $77,083 20.085% $15,482 $15,482 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,212,000 $72,720 $72,720 20.309% $14,769 $14,769 +2.41%
2021/22 $1,204,000 $72,240 $72,240 19.963% $14,421 $14,421 -13.30%

Permits for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/02/2012 Alteration type 3
11/02/2012 Alteration type 3
11/17/2010 Alteration type 3
11/17/2010 Alteration type 3
07/01/2005 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$852,500
-7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
-5.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Herbert St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.845
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Woodvale Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.146

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Margaret Gioiosa School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 654 0.66
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 0.88
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Is 7 Elias Bernstein 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,193 1.16
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.99
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 1.52
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 1.58

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 1.18
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 1.14
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.70
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 No Public 9-12 264 3.10

Neighbors for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 671 Johnston Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Kenneth Pl, Staten Island 5,515 08/16/2024 $1,575,000
102 Woodvale Ave, Staten Island 1,642
44 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 2,760 07/29/2019 $1,050,000
290 Bayview Ave, Staten Island 2,100
61-65 Manee Ave, Staten Island 4,424 06/21/2010 $825,000
52 Bayview Ave, Staten Island 4,730 06/20/2013
691 Johnston Ter, Staten Island 4,140 06/03/2013
26 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 2,675 07/28/2014 $859,500
32 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 3,890 05/18/2016 $850,000
56 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 2,948 07/10/2014 $799,900
20 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 4,140
62 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 3,140 11/18/2014 $845,000
681 Johnston Ter, Staten Island 5,165 10/16/2025
32 Excelsior Ave, Staten Island 2,304 03/27/2017 $775,000
65 Manee Ave, Staten Island 4,424 05/23/2019 $1,240,000
661 Johnston Ter, Staten Island 5,008 12/26/2019 $700,000
14-88 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 2,697 01/05/2019
38 Bayside Ln, Staten Island 2,760 03/05/2015 $825,000
30 Kenneth Pl, Staten Island 3,088 05/27/2025 $1,190,000
76 St Edward Ln, Staten Island 2,759 03/21/2023 $1,399,999