New York City  »  10309  »  Chart Loop  »  72 Chart Loop

72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Chart Loop
Neighborhood The Tides at Charleston
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07596-0125

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/12/2010
Purchase price $626,224
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,443

Lot & Building Information for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Lot sqft 1,860
Lot dimensions 44.42 ft x 57.17 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,365
Building dimensions 22 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) Windward Court (narrow)
Chart Loop (narrow)
District Boundary (narrow)
Allentown Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street Veterans Road West
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309?

72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,020, the tax amount paid for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $8,893. For the next year, the tax amount for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $9,443.

When was 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 02/12/2010 for $626,224.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2010 $626,224

Title Documents for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2010 - D
02/24/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,893
Estimated property tax: $9,443
Tax assessor's market value: $817,000
Assessed value: $49,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $817,000 $49,020 $44,817 19.843% $9,175 $8,893 +4.72%
2024/25 $727,000 $43,620 $42,280 20.085% $8,761 $8,492 -3.16%
2023/24 $799,000 $47,940 $43,660 20.085% $9,050 $8,769 -0.19%
2022/23 $762,000 $45,720 $43,262 20.309% $9,083 $8,786 +8.00%
2021/22 $726,000 $43,560 $40,751 19.963% $8,423 $8,135 +0.68%

Permits for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/31/2007 New building
05/31/2007 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

The Tides at Charleston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of The Tides at Charleston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in The Tides at Charleston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$774,000
-6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$319
-8.9% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nassau Pl & Averill Pl at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.77
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Arthur Kill Rd/Veterans Rd W
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.136

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 471 1.41
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 1.46
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 0.69
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR No Private PK-8 166 1.34
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 220 1.48

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 2.55
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 1.44
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 No Public 9-12 264 1.50
Perth Amboy High School 2 No Public 9-12 2,658 1.54
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 1.68

Neighbors for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 72 Chart Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,365 07/11/2024
55 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,490 08/06/2009 $480,636
78 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,490 02/04/2020 $750,000
40 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,490 05/13/2021 $675,000
34 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,365 06/26/2015 $540,000
66 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,490 03/30/2023 $799,900
57 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,365 08/26/2025 $817,500
74 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,650 11/05/2018 $775,000
49 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,365 10/03/2014
76 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,365 10/10/2014
44 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,490 10/16/2025
70 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,490 01/25/2010 $650,661
45 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,365
32 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,490 03/25/2008 $524,000
59 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,650 04/05/2022
47 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,650 10/27/2009 $446,160
38 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,365 11/26/2019 $680,000
36 Tides Ln, Staten Island 2,650 08/07/2020 $690,000
64 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,365 10/18/2021
51 Chart Loop, Staten Island 2,490 02/01/2017 $600,000