New York City  »  10013  »  Walker St  »  51 Walker St

51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Walker Street #6B
Neighborhood TriBeCa
Zip code 10013
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00193-1710

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Purchase date 01/13/2011
Purchase price $1,950,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $43,281

Lot & Building Information for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Lot sq. ft. 5,120
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
Building sqft 1,642
Building dimensions 50 ft x 76 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 9
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 2005
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1

Unit Overview

Unit # 6B
Square feet 1,642
Condo complex 101624
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2.5

Other Property Data for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013?

51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,868, the tax amount paid for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 is $41,597. For the next year, the tax amount for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 is estimated at $43,281.

When was 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 last sold?

51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013 was last sold in 03/09/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013
Find out who owns 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2011 $1,950,000
01/03/2007 $2,061,956
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015040100949003)
03/09/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015040100949002)
03/09/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Deed
(2015040100949001)
02/07/2012 - D
03/01/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012022200881002)
02/07/2012 - D
03/01/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012022200881001)
01/21/2011 - D
02/11/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011012100292001)
01/13/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011012100294004)
01/13/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011012100294003)
01/13/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Deed
(2011012100294002)
01/13/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011012100294001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $41,597
Estimated property tax: $43,281
Tax assessor's market value: $801,928
Assessed value: $360,868
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $801,928 $360,868 $334,408 12.439% $41,882 $41,597 +0.68%
2024/25 $795,288 $357,880 $330,540 12.5% $41,586 $41,318 +1.56%
2023/24 $744,823 $335,170 $325,426 12.502% $40,975 $40,685 +3.87%
2022/23 $714,907 $321,708 $319,318 12.267% $39,464 $39,171 +4.83%
2021/22 $684,152 $307,868 $305,408 12.235% $37,668 $37,367 -3.46%

Permits for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Walker Street #6B, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

TriBeCa Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of TriBeCa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in TriBeCa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$4,250,000
28.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,057
10% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Canal St at SW Corner
Station lines J-N-Q-R-Z-6
Distance (miles) 0.08
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Walker St
Line X27
Distance (miles) 0.047

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Portfolio School NR No Private K-7 0 0.22
P.S. 130 Hernando De Soto 8 No Public PK, K-5 605 0.27