Ocean County  »  08087  »  Lantern Pl  »  230 Lantern Pl

230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 325.414
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Sale date 12/10/2014
Sale price $135,000
Current property tax $3,926

Lot & Building Information for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Building sqft 1,658
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,500, the tax amount paid for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $1,343.

When was 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 12/10/2014 for $135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2014 $135,000

Title Documents for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,831
Current property tax $3,926
Market value $132,500

Assessment History for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $132,500 $132,500 2.891 $3,831 +4.33%
2023 $132,500 $132,500 2.771 $3,672 +3.28%
2022 $132,500 $132,500 2.683 $3,555 +2.44%
2021 $132,500 $132,500 2.619 $3,470 +1.32%
2020 $132,500 $132,500 2.585 $3,425 +4.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 1.44
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.45
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 2.72
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 2.72
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.45
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 2.54
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 3.76
Bethel Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.61

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.45
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 2.33
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 3.76
Jersey Shore Baptist Academy NR Private K-10 7 8.70

Neighbors for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 230 Lantern Place, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,376 06/26/2008 $170,000
113 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,216 03/03/2022 $230,000
109 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,040 06/25/2019 $105,000
214 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,056 08/24/2020 $130,000
212 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,376 12/03/2012 $100,000
105 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,215 06/29/2004 $155,000
119 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,056 11/26/2012 $81,000
101 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,215 01/16/2012 $101,500
103 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 849 02/26/2006 $162,000
224 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,400 08/16/2022 $270,000
218 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,056 11/25/2009 $131,500
216 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,400 08/09/2017 $140,000
115 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 849 06/13/2018 $1
117 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,216 11/24/2025 $277,400
226 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,056
111 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,260 08/12/2021 $200,000
222 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,059 04/30/2020 $100,000
220 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,260 02/14/2025 $1
107 Mohican Ln, Tuckerton 1,236 07/11/2014 $1
210 Lantern Pl, Tuckerton 1,436