New York City  »  11224  »  Laurel Ave  »  3942 Laurel Ave

3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3942 Laurel Avenue
Secondary address 3942-3944 Laurel Ave
Neighborhood Sea Gate
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06975-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,814

Lot & Building Information for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,020
Lot dimensions 47.98 ft x 40.29 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,750
Building dimensions 35 ft x 18 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Manhattan Avenue (narrow)
Laurel Avenue (narrow)
Lyme Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Surf Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13

Other Property Data for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3942-3944 Laurel Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224
  • 4117 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224

About 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,420, the tax amount paid for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $7,372. For the next year, the tax amount for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $7,814.

When was 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold?

3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 11/20/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022022301376001)
02/04/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022022301285001)
01/18/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022012501732001)
01/10/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022012501732002)
06/22/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019070900211004)
06/22/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070900211003)
05/02/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019070900211002)
05/02/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019070900211001)
02/03/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013020300143001)
12/23/2011 - D
02/07/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012010400818002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,372
Estimated property tax: $7,814
Tax assessor's market value: $707,000
Assessed value: $42,420

Assessment History for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $707,000 $42,420 $37,152 19.843% $7,372 $7,372 -1.20%
2024/25 $792,000 $47,520 $37,152 20.085% $7,462 $7,462 +5.13%
2023/24 $833,000 $49,980 $35,338 20.085% $7,098 $7,098 +0.47%
2022/23 $879,000 $52,740 $34,786 20.309% $7,065 $7,065 +7.84%
2021/22 $817,000 $49,020 $32,818 19.963% $6,551 $6,551 +0.54%

Permits for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/18/2021 Alteration
11/10/2020 Alteration type 2
09/27/2005 New building
12/06/2004 New building
12/06/2004 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 3942 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sea Gate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sea Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sea Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
201.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
369.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles) 1.492
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 37 St/Neptune Av
Line B36