Ocean County  »  08087  »  Waters Edge Dr  »  26 Waters Edge Dr

26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Little Egg Harbor Township
Block 326.104
Lot 1
Neighborhood West Tuckerton

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Sale date 07/09/2025
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,883

Lot & Building Information for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Building sqft 2,693
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.349
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,800, the tax amount paid for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $3,039.

When was 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 07/09/2025 for $595,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2025 $595,000
09/27/2024 $250,000
05/11/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/09/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2010 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2006 - D
07/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,667
Current property tax $8,883
Market value $299,800

Assessment History for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $299,800 $299,800 2.891 $8,667 +4.33%
2023 $299,800 $299,800 2.771 $8,307 +3.28%
2022 $299,800 $299,800 2.683 $8,044 +2.44%
2021 $299,800 $299,800 2.619 $7,852 +1.32%
2020 $299,800 $299,800 2.585 $7,750 +4.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 0.81
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 1.10
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 1.10
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.22
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 2.22

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.22
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 1.83
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.22
Bethel Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 8.24

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.22
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 1.58
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.22
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 10.00

Neighbors for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 26 Waters Edge Drive, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,717 03/25/2004 $349,915
12 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,693 12/28/2017 $285,000
4 Oliphant CT, Tuckerton 2,680 12/16/2025 $1
5 Oliphant CT, Tuckerton 2,731 10/22/2021 $435,000
27 Waters Edge Dr, Tuckerton 2,079 12/02/2025 $660,000
3 Oliphant CT, Tuckerton 2,079 06/06/2022
10 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,884 03/07/2016 $334,000
29 Waters Edge Dr, Tuckerton 2,523 07/02/2015 $225,000
6 Oliphant CT, Tuckerton 1,824 03/31/2025 $450,000
2 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,079 04/26/2018 $285,000
14 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 3,005 03/24/2022 $425,000
12 Alexandra Way, Tuckerton 2,874 10/04/2024 $525,000
17 Waters Edge Dr, Tuckerton 2,836 01/27/2025 $585,000
25 Waters Edge Dr, Tuckerton 2,874 10/15/2015 $320,000
4 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,140 10/11/2013 $1
16 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,424 08/05/2022 $420,000
14 Alexandra Way, Tuckerton 2,456 06/27/2008 $350,000
8 Ridgeway Ln, Tuckerton 2,392 05/14/2004 $362,862
21 Waters Edge Dr, Tuckerton 2,079 10/22/2004 $308,237
19 Waters Edge Dr, Tuckerton 3,661 04/19/2018 $1