New York City  »  11105  »  Ditmars Blvd  »  4208 Ditmars Blvd

42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard
Secondary address 42-08 Garage Ditmars Blvd
Neighborhood Ditmars - Steinway
Zip code 11105
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00783-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Purchase date 09/12/2019
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,826

Lot & Building Information for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,985
Building dimensions 19 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Ditmars Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 42-08 Garage Ditmars Blvd, Astoria, NY 11105

About 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105?

42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,220, the tax amount paid for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 is $8,326. For the next year, the tax amount for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 is estimated at $8,826.

When was 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 was last sold in 09/12/2019 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105
Find out who owns 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2019 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019101001363001)
09/12/2019 - D
09/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019091600589002)
09/12/2019 - D
09/19/2019 - R
Deed
(2019091600589001)
07/25/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014081201298004)
07/25/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014081201298002)
07/25/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Deed
(2014081201298001)
06/02/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014081201298003)
08/01/2013 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014081201298005)
04/21/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008042201240001)
04/07/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008041400184001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,327
Estimated property tax: $8,826
Tax assessor's market value: $1,287,000
Assessed value: $77,220

Assessment History for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,287,000 $77,220 $41,962 19.843% $8,327 $8,327 +4.46%
2024/25 $1,204,000 $72,240 $39,685 20.085% $7,971 $7,971 +5.72%
2023/24 $1,314,000 $78,840 $37,538 20.085% $7,540 $7,540 +3.61%
2022/23 $1,264,000 $75,840 $35,831 20.309% $7,277 $7,277 +2.52%
2021/22 $1,194,000 $71,640 $35,557 19.963% $7,098 $7,098 +0.54%

Permits for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/25/2021 Alteration
12/07/2020 Alteration
03/25/2020 Alteration
02/18/2020 Alteration
10/08/2019 Alteration type 1
09/20/2019 Alteration type 2
09/13/1989 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 42-08 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

Ditmars - Steinway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmars - Steinway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmars - Steinway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,027,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,037
5.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.455
View subway map
Bus Routes