New York City  »  11105  »  Ditmars Blvd  »  4218 Ditmars Blvd

42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard
Secondary address 42-18 Rear Ditmars Blvd
Neighborhood Ditmars - Steinway
Zip code 11105
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00783-0107

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Purchase date 12/21/2009
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,137

Lot & Building Information for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,380
Building dimensions 20 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 42-18 Rear Ditmars Blvd, Astoria, NY 11105

About 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

How many sq. ft. does 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 has a total of 2,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105?

42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,514,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105
Find out who owns 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2009 $600,000

Title Documents for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Deed
(2009122101328001)
10/15/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010010401111001)
05/18/2004 - D
09/07/2004 - R
Deed
(2004070700085001)
10/11/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4890004899689)
06/09/1980 - R Mortgage
(38040126301488)
06/09/1980 - R Mortgage
(38040126301483)
06/09/1980 - R Deed
(38040126301481)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,678
Estimated property tax: $8,137
Tax assessor's market value: $1,514,000
Assessed value: $90,840

Assessment History for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,514,000 $90,840 $38,693 19.843% $7,678 $7,678 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,513,000 $90,780 $38,693 20.085% $7,771 $7,771 +0.77%
2023/24 $1,535,000 $92,100 $38,399 20.085% $7,712 $7,712 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,401,000 $84,060 $36,226 20.309% $7,357 $7,357 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,322,000 $79,320 $34,176 19.963% $6,823 $6,823 +0.55%

Permits for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.475
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ditmars BL/42 St
Distance (miles) 0.032

Neighbors for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria

Here are the neighbors for 42-18 Ditmars Boulevard, Astoria, NY 11105.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22-33 42nd St, Astoria 1,366 02/01/2001
43-01 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 2,342 08/25/2010
43-03 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 4,380 09/16/1987