Ocean County  »  725 2nd Ave

725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 1.35
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 10/29/2025
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,788

Lot & Building Information for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 3,679
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2024

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 has a total of 3,679 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757?

725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $305,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2025 $985,000
05/08/2024 $207,000
04/26/2022 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
10/29/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,788
Market value $305,400

Assessment History for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $305,400 $305,400 .913 $2,788 +166.61%
2024 $42,600 $42,600 2.455 $1,046 +5.36%
2023 $42,600 $42,600 2.33 $993 +5.19%
2022 $42,600 $42,600 2.215 $944 +2.22%
2021 $42,600 $42,600 2.167 $923 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 2nd Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.80
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.80
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.34
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.34
West Dover Elementary School 2 Public K-5 399 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.72
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 3.02
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.38
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.55
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.83

Nearest high schools

Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.37
Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 2.43
Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 2.90