Ocean County  »  305 Hannibal St

305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 1.57
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

Sale date 11/18/2021
Sale price $253,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,703

Lot & Building Information for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

Building sqft 950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757?

305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 1947 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,600, the tax amount paid for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757 is $3,703.

When was 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757 was last sold in 11/18/2021 for $253,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2021 $253,500
02/15/2004 $4,500
09/12/2003 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/18/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/18/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,703
Market value $405,600

Assessment History for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,600 $405,600 .913 $3,703 -12.76%
2024 $172,900 $172,900 2.455 $4,245 +5.36%
2023 $172,900 $172,900 2.33 $4,029 +10.83%
2022 $164,100 $164,100 2.215 $3,635 +2.22%
2021 $164,100 $164,100 2.167 $3,556 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Hannibal Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.81
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.81
West Dover Elementary School 2 Public K-5 399 1.97
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 2.31
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.67
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 2.37
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.46
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.99
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 3.76

Nearest high schools

Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.29
Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 1.88