Ocean County  »  816 7th Ave

816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 7th Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 1.137
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,089

Lot & Building Information for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 2,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757?

816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,900, the tax amount paid for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 is $6,088.

When was 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was last sold in 09/23/2015 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $345,000
06/04/2009 $320,000
03/15/2007 $408,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2015 - D
10/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2009 - D
06/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2007 - D
04/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,089
Market value $666,900

Assessment History for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,900 $666,900 .913 $6,089 -31.35%
2024 $361,300 $361,300 2.455 $8,870 +5.36%
2023 $361,300 $361,300 2.33 $8,418 +5.19%
2022 $361,300 $361,300 2.215 $8,003 +2.22%
2021 $361,300 $361,300 2.167 $7,829 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 7th Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.54
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.54
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.19
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.19
West Dover Elementary School 2 Public K-5 399 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.46
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.94
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.39
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.49
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.91

Nearest high schools

Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.28
Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 2.37
Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 2.76