35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information
35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35-10 21st Avenue |
| Secondary address | 35-10 Garage 21st Ave |
| Neighborhood | Ditmars - Steinway |
| Zip code | 11105 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 00824-0033 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,397 |
Lot & Building Information for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | 21 Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 30 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.64 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 35-10 Garage 21st Ave, Astoria, NY 11105
About 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $91,200, the tax amount paid for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 is $8,819. For the next year, the tax amount for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 is estimated at $9,397.
When was 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 last sold?35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 was last sold in 08/29/1989.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
Access detailed property tax data for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,820 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,397 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,520,000 |
| Assessed value: | $91,200 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,520,000 | $91,200 | $44,448 | 19.843% | $9,629 | $8,820 | +4.44% |
| 2024/25 | $1,413,000 | $84,780 | $42,045 | 20.085% | $9,196 | $8,445 | +0.14% |
| 2023/24 | $1,589,000 | $95,340 | $41,985 | 20.085% | $9,196 | $8,433 | -0.64% |
| 2022/23 | $1,498,000 | $89,880 | $41,788 | 20.309% | $9,228 | $8,487 | +7.66% |
| 2021/22 | $1,525,000 | $91,500 | $39,486 | 19.963% | $8,557 | $7,883 | +0.80% |
Permits for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
The complete history of permits filed for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Ditmars - Steinway Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmars - Steinway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmars - Steinway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | N-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.292 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Ditmars BL/35 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.153 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 85 Judge Charles Vallone | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 566 | 0.49 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 266 | 0.17 |
| Queens Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 0.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 141 The Steinway | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,049 | 0.11 |
| St Francis of Assisi Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 302 | 0.17 |
| St. Demetrios Annex | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.22 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island City High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 1,924 | 1.57 |
| St Johns Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 633 | 0.17 |
| St Demitrios Astoria School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 575 | 0.25 |
| Young Womens Leadership School | 6 | No | Public | 6-12 | 569 | 0.99 |
Neighbors for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria
Here are the neighbors for 35-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21-22 36th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 10/27/2025 | |
| 21-11 35th St, Astoria | 3,108 | 05/17/2016 | $999,999 |
| 35-12 21st Ave, Astoria | 2,080 | 09/23/2024 | |
| 21-12 36th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 03/20/2018 | $1,500,000 |
| 35-09 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria | 3,480 | 08/01/2004 | |
| 35-07 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria | 3,480 | 09/17/2015 | |
| 21-26 36th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 03/21/2022 | |
| 35-20 21st Ave, Astoria | 2,080 | 10/08/1991 | |
| 21-15 35th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 04/28/2006 | $750,000 |
| 21-57 35th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 07/18/2024 | |
| 21-18 36th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 09/09/2013 | |
| 35-08 21st Ave, Astoria | 2,080 | 04/07/2016 | |
| 35-04 21st Ave, Astoria | 2,080 | 03/23/2026 | |
| 21-19 35th St, Astoria | 2,960 | 05/27/2015 | |
| 35-14 21st Ave, Astoria | 2,080 | 06/08/2023 | |
| 35-18 21st Ave, Astoria | 2,080 | 09/20/2018 | |
| 21-16 36th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 02/17/2023 | |
| 21-20 36th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 10/29/2001 | |
| 35-02 21st Ave, Astoria | 3,120 | 05/07/2013 | |
| 21-13 35th St, Astoria | 2,080 | 02/23/2023 |