Ocean County  »  732 Amsterdam Ave

732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 1.324
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,458

Lot & Building Information for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 1,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757?

732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,800, the tax amount paid for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 is $5,457.

When was 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $600,000
05/09/2022 $1
01/10/2022 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/22/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2022 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/10/2022 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/09/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,458
Market value $597,800

Assessment History for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,800 $597,800 .913 $5,458 -24.99%
2024 $296,400 $296,400 2.455 $7,277 +5.36%
2023 $296,400 $296,400 2.33 $6,906 +5.19%
2022 $296,400 $296,400 2.215 $6,565 +2.22%
2021 $296,400 $296,400 2.167 $6,423 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.05
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.05
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.73
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.73
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.00
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.59
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.66
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.69
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 3.79

Nearest high schools

Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 2.10
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.42
Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 2.65
Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 2.75
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.10

Neighbors for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 732 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
817 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 2,166 11/27/1995 $1
832 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 1,768 02/27/2023 $610,000
1707 Northampton Blvd, Toms River 01/01/1966
1705 Northampton Blvd, Toms River 02/02/2002
1701 Northampton Blvd, Toms River 04/25/2002
700 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 1,560 11/12/2009 $305,000
840 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 2,808 05/07/2018 $369,900
816 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 1,320 08/28/2015 $277,000
721 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 1,248 01/09/2023 $280,000
809 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 1,498 01/16/2007 $250,000
1703 Northampton Blvd, Toms River
729 Monmouth Ave, Toms River
708 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 2,486 11/19/2020 $434,000
701 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 1,617 02/10/2006 $1
1713 Northampton Blvd, Toms River 2,402 08/23/2002 $216,250
733 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 01/01/1967
727 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 06/25/2007 $200
717 Monmouth Ave, Toms River 09/08/2009
714 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 1,662 11/01/2021 $529,000
808 Amsterdam Ave, Toms River 1,296 03/30/2022 $345,000