Ocean County  »  08759  »  Wilbur Ave  »  2954 Wilbur Ave

2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township
Zip code 08759
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 15.01
Lot 613
Neighborhood Renaissance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

Sale date 08/28/2023
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,781

Lot & Building Information for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

Building sqft 1,439
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.685
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

• • Improvements for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759?

2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,700, the tax amount paid for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 is $4,781.

When was 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was last sold in 08/28/2023 for $439,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2023 $439,000
06/25/2022 $310,000
12/06/2002 $157,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/28/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2023 - D
03/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/28/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/25/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

Access detailed property tax data for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, NJ 08759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,781
Market value $523,700

Assessment History for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,700 $523,700 .913 $4,781 -26.53%
2024 $265,100 $265,100 2.455 $6,508 +5.36%
2023 $265,100 $265,100 2.33 $6,177 +5.19%
2022 $265,100 $265,100 2.215 $5,872 +2.22%
2021 $265,100 $265,100 2.167 $5,745 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2954 Wilbur Avenue, Manchester Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 0.43
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 0.43
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.86
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.86
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.54
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 2.52
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.92
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.92
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 3.00

Nearest high schools

Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 2.36