Ocean County  »  08759  »  Highway 37  »  2156 Highway 37

2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township
Zip code 08759
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 38
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Sale date 03/21/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,895

Lot & Building Information for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Building sqft 5,558
Building class Recreational-Mini Golf (622)
Acreage 11.71
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

• • Improvements for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759?

2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was built in 1970 and has a total of 5,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,945,800, the tax amount paid for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 is $26,895.

When was 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was last sold in 03/21/2025 for $2,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2025 $2,500,000
07/29/2004 $2,400,000
06/08/1999 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Access detailed property tax data for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, NJ 08759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,895
Market value $2,945,800

Assessment History for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,945,800 $2,945,800 .913 $26,895 -56.71%
2024 $2,530,600 $2,530,600 2.455 $62,126 +5.36%
2023 $2,530,600 $2,530,600 2.33 $58,963 +5.19%
2022 $2,530,600 $2,530,600 2.215 $56,053 +2.22%
2021 $2,530,600 $2,530,600 2.167 $54,838 +2.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,237
Median age 68.3
Average household income $72,089
Family households 48.3%
Occupied housing units 19,539
Owner occupied units 88.7%
Average number of people per household 1.72
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $143,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township

Here are the neighbors for 2156 Highway 37, Manchester Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2540 Highway 37, Manchester Township 11/15/1999
2224 10th Ave, Toms River 1,991 06/19/2018 $285,000
2048 Commonwealth Blvd, Toms River 06/30/1980 $7,000
2186 Highway 37, Manchester Township 172 10/04/1996 $134,815
2132 Highway 37, Manchester Township 07/01/2025 $1,500,000
1 B Gramercy Ln, Manchester Township 1,605 04/10/2019 $135,000
37 B Gramercy Ln, Manchester Township 1,605 04/16/2019 $172,500
2056 Commonwealth Blvd, Toms River 1,360 06/29/2022 $370,000
2072 Commonwealth Blvd, Toms River 1,982 08/17/2022 $505,000
2176 Highway 37 Row, Manchester Township 03/03/1998 $142,520
2440 Highway 37, Manchester Township 12/16/1998 $134,900
301 Bee St, Manchester Township 2,058 10/03/2013 $1