Ocean County  »  285 Savannah Rd

285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Savannah Road, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 41.02
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

Sale date 11/24/2020
Sale price $244,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,138

Lot & Building Information for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

Building sqft 1,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757?

285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,200, the tax amount paid for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757 is $4,137.

When was 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757 was last sold in 11/24/2020 for $244,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2020 $244,900
06/15/1999 $124,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,138
Market value $453,200

Assessment History for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,200 $453,200 .913 $4,138 -22.54%
2024 $217,600 $217,600 2.455 $5,342 +5.36%
2023 $217,600 $217,600 2.33 $5,070 +5.19%
2022 $217,600 $217,600 2.215 $4,820 +2.22%
2021 $217,600 $217,600 2.167 $4,715 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Savannah Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.65
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.65
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.94
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.94
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.61

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.60
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.61
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.75
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.86
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.24

Nearest high schools

Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 2.02