Ocean County  »  08759  »  Edgeware Pl  »  5 Edgeware Pl

5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township
Zip code 08759
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 52.08
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

Sale date 01/05/2012
Sale price $67,000
Property tax $5,521

Lot & Building Information for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

Building sqft 967
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.157 i
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

• • Improvements for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759?

5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was built in 1977 and has a total of 967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 is $2,053.

When was 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was last sold in 01/05/2012 for $67,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2012 $67,000
07/15/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/05/2012 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, NJ 08759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,521
Market value $224,900

Assessment History for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $140,800 $140,800 2.455 $3,457 +5.36%
2023 $140,800 $140,800 2.33 $3,281 +5.19%
2022 $140,800 $140,800 2.215 $3,119 +2.22%
2021 $140,800 $140,800 2.167 $3,051 +2.70%
2020 $140,800 $140,800 2.11 $2,971 +29.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Edgeware Place, Manchester Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 0.71
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 0.71
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.08
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.08
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.84
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.14
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 3.31
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.72
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 3.79

Nearest high schools