Ocean County  »  08759  »  Oak Ln  »  248 Oak Ln

248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township
Zip code 08759
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 60.18
Lot 12
Neighborhood Renaissance

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

Sale date 11/28/2016
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,735

Lot & Building Information for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.318
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

• • Improvements for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759?

248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,100, the tax amount paid for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 is $5,734.

When was 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was last sold in 11/28/2016 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2016 $265,000
07/29/2008 $240,000
07/29/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/18/2052
06/01/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/03/2051
11/28/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2008 - D
02/20/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2008 - D
08/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, NJ 08759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,735
Market value $628,100

Assessment History for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $628,100 $628,100 .913 $5,735 -27.19%
2024 $320,800 $320,800 2.455 $7,876 +5.36%
2023 $320,800 $320,800 2.33 $7,475 +5.19%
2022 $320,800 $320,800 2.215 $7,106 +2.22%
2021 $320,800 $320,800 2.167 $6,952 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Oak Lane, Manchester Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 0.71
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 0.71
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 1.91
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 1.91
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.77
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 2.18
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.58
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 2.66
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 2.92

Nearest high schools

Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 2.37
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.55
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.58