New York City  »  11105  »  21st Ave  »  2808 21st Ave

28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28-08 21st Avenue
Secondary address 28-08 Garage 21st Ave
Neighborhood Ditmars - Steinway
Zip code 11105
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00847-0132

Sales & Tax Overview for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,641

Lot & Building Information for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,998
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 21 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 28-08 Garage 21st Ave, Astoria, NY 11105

About 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105?

28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,440, the tax amount paid for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 is $4,380. For the next year, the tax amount for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 is estimated at $4,641.

When was 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 last sold?

28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 was last sold in 12/19/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105
Find out who owns 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2016 - D
01/24/2017 - R
Deed
(2017011801350001)
10/17/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4660005808066)
08/08/1985 - R Deed
(4960002118096)
10/11/1977 - R Mortgage
(37740102200019)
10/11/1977 - R Deed
(37740102200017)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,380
Estimated property tax: $4,641
Tax assessor's market value: $1,624,000
Assessed value: $97,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,624,000 $97,440 $22,075 19.843% $10,380 $4,380 -10.54%
2024/25 $1,581,000 $94,860 $24,379 20.085% $10,332 $4,897 +6.63%
2023/24 $1,497,000 $89,820 $22,864 20.085% $9,747 $4,592 +17.51%
2022/23 $1,480,000 $88,800 $19,242 20.309% $9,298 $3,908 +0.33%
2021/22 $1,356,000 $81,360 $19,512 19.963% $9,140 $3,895 -0.04%

Permits for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmars - Steinway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmars - Steinway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmars - Steinway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$821
-16.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.271
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ditmars BL/28 St
Distance (miles) 0.162

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 122 Mamie Fay 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,155 0.33
P.S. 122 Mamie Fay 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,155 0.33
St Irene Chrysovalantou NR No Private PK-6 52 0.18
St Irene Chrysovalantou NR No Private PK-6 52 0.18
Queens Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 116 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Is 141 The Steinway 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,049 0.36
Queens Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 116 0.18
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 302 0.18
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK-8 266 0.18
St. Demetrios Annex NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.28

Nearest high schools

Long Island City High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 1,924 1.51
St Johns Preparatory School NR No Private 9-12 633 0.18
St. Demetrios Annex NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.28
St Demitrios Astoria School NR No Private PK, K-12 575 0.30
Young Womens Leadership School 6 No Public 6-12 569 0.91

Neighbors for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria

Here are the neighbors for 28-08 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21-13 28th St, Astoria 2,304 04/07/2014 $930,000
28-19 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 3,044 04/26/1982
21-76 29th St, Astoria 1,728 08/07/1981
21-72 29th St, Astoria 1,728 07/06/2021
28-16 21st Ave, Astoria 1,998 08/06/1999
21-16 29th St, Astoria 1,728 09/01/2023 $637,500
21-66 29th St, Astoria 1,728 03/10/1989
28-17 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 1,920 01/16/2019 $1,100,000
21-22 29th St, Astoria 2,025 05/10/2010 $350,000
21-38 29th St, Astoria 1,728 09/22/2025 $1,415,000
21-58 29th St, Astoria 1,868 01/24/1984
28-07 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 2,624 10/29/2013
28-13 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 3,088 06/27/2019
21-78 29th St, Astoria 1,728 01/04/2005 $675,000
21-52 29th St, Astoria 2,184 11/05/1999
21-19 28th St, Astoria 1,728 05/10/2013
21-44 29th St, Astoria 1,728 03/21/2024 $750,000
28-11 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria 3,074 07/10/2007 $990,000
21-30 29th St, Astoria 2,754 01/10/1995
21-60 29th St, Astoria 1,728 12/07/1971