Manhattan  »  10033  »  Audubon Ave  »  426 Audubon Ave

426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 Property Information

426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 Audubon Avenue
Secondary address 426-428 Audubon Ave
Neighborhood Washington Heights
Zip code 10033
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02157-0087

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Purchase date 07/12/2013
Purchase price $404,281
Tax class
Estimated property tax $96,479

Lot & Building Information for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 17,695
Building dimensions 50 ft x 86 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1989
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 29
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 426-428 Audubon Ave, New York, NY 10033

About 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033?

426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 was built in 1923 and has a total of 17,695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $768,150, the tax amount paid for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 is $92,684. For the next year, the tax amount for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 is estimated at $96,479.

When was 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033 was last sold in 07/12/2013 for $404,281.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 29 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033
Find out who owns 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2013 $404,281

Title Documents for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Deed
(2013071900461001)
12/07/1995 - D
12/08/1995 - R
Deed
(ft_1920004946792)
12/09/1991 - R Deed
(1220000387022)
11/21/1986 - R Deed
(1690000163269)
05/16/1968 - R Deed
(1430008690443)
05/16/1968 - R Mortgage
(ft_1440008690444)
08/08/1967 - R Mortgage
(1860008677886)
08/08/1967 - R Deed
(1850008677885)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, NY 10033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $92,684
Estimated property tax: $96,479
Tax assessor's market value: $1,707,000
Assessed value: $768,150

Assessment History for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,707,000 $768,150 $745,110 12.439% $92,684 $92,684 +0.79%
2024/25 $1,643,000 $739,350 $735,660 12.5% $91,958 $91,958 +1.42%
2023/24 $1,844,000 $829,800 $725,220 12.502% $90,667 $90,667 +5.25%
2022/23 $1,693,000 $761,850 $702,270 12.267% $86,147 $86,147 +12.41%
2021/22 $1,392,000 $626,400 $626,400 12.235% $76,640 $76,640 -1.94%

Permits for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/10/2023 Alteration
06/06/2023 Alteration
05/15/2023 Alteration
05/15/2023 Alteration
05/17/2019 Alteration type 3
06/23/1998 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 426 Audubon Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 191st St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.222
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Nicholas Av/W 187 St