Ocean County  »  08759  »  Orchid St  »  706 Orchid St

706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township
Zip code 08759
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 100.02
Lot 121
Neighborhood Roosevelt City

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Sale date 03/26/2025
Sale price $349,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,038

Lot & Building Information for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Building sqft 1,417
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.136 i
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

• • Improvements for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759?

706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,417 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,700, the tax amount paid for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 is $2,617.

When was 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 last sold and what was the last sale price?

706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759 was last sold in 03/26/2025 for $349,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2025 $349,000
08/14/2015 $130,000
02/22/2000 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2022 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/30/2037
08/14/2015 - D
08/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Access detailed property tax data for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, NJ 08759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,038
Market value $286,700

Assessment History for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $172,100 $172,100 2.455 $4,225 +5.36%
2023 $172,100 $172,100 2.33 $4,010 +5.19%
2022 $172,100 $172,100 2.215 $3,812 +2.22%
2021 $172,100 $172,100 2.167 $3,729 +2.70%
2020 $172,100 $172,100 2.11 $3,631 +20.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whiting Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 301 1.76
Whiting Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 301 1.76
The Goddard School NR Private PK-K 137 4.50
The Goddard School NR Private PK-K 137 4.50
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 5.54

Nearest middle schools

Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 5.54
Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 7.48
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 8.19
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 8.24
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 8.56

Nearest high schools

Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 5.29
Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 6.68
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 8.19
Jackson Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 3 8.31
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 8.49

Neighbors for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township

Here are the neighbors for 706 Orchid Street, Manchester Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2101 Lake Rd, Manchester Township 2,220 07/24/2023 $1
506 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,312 05/27/2012 $104,000
514 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,140 11/19/2021 $220,000
510 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,417 02/21/2020 $180,000
512 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,417 10/31/2005 $243,000
508 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,350 08/26/2021 $225,000
518 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,140 08/20/2018 $100,000
704 Orchid St, Manchester Township 1,140 06/10/2021 $260,000
10 Attleboro Ln, Manchester Township 1,192 07/07/2022 $174,000
71 Westport Dr, Manchester Township 1,120 05/31/2000 $1
1 Station Rd, Manchester Township 10/21/2003
504 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,312 10/18/2023 $279,000
516 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,312 12/16/2004 $177,500
72 Falmouth Ave, Manchester Township 1,192 11/15/2018 $140,000
702 Orchid St, Manchester Township 1,346 04/18/2018 $143,000
73 Norwalk Ave, Manchester Township 1,120 07/31/2003 $115,900
13 Brentwood St, Manchester Township 1,250 11/02/2016 $1
72 Chelsea Dr, Manchester Township 966 05/03/2024 $180,000
502 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,417 07/30/1990 $60,000
520 Petunia Ln N, Manchester Township 1,417 04/25/2024 $10