Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  299 Route 9

299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 62
Lot 4.02
Neighborhood Greenbriar Oceanaire

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 01/24/2019
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,881

Lot & Building Information for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 9,890
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 0.95

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 299 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Route 9, Waretown

How many sq. ft. does 299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 has a total of 9,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the market value of 299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

The current market value is $1,450,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2019 $625,000
08/09/2006 $1,825,000
11/22/2002 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2016 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/09/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,881
Market value $1,450,000

Assessment History for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 1.578 $22,881 -1.41%
2024 $1,538,000 $1,538,000 1.509 $23,208 -4.85%
2023 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 2.323 $24,392 +6.90%
2022 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 2.173 $22,817 +1.68%
2021 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 2.137 $22,439 +1.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,868
Median age 52
Average household income $116,694
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 3,371
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 299 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Route 9, Waretown 03/03/2022 $1
24 Pancoast Rd, Waretown 2,673 11/15/2020 $325,000
1 Sea Bright Way, Waretown 2,475 10/22/2020 $440,000
3 Sea Bright Way, Waretown 2,298 10/23/2025 $1
325 Route 9, Waretown 01/30/2026 $1
317 Route 9, Waretown 1,700 02/16/2026 $250,000
30 Pancoast Rd, Waretown 3,238 08/31/2004 $406,200
28 Pancoast Rd, Waretown 3,081 09/30/2010 $400,000
35 Bay Pkwy, Waretown
33 Bay Pkwy, Waretown 07/30/2025 $10