New York City  »  11105  »  23rd Ter  »  2117 23rd Ter

21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-17 23rd Terrace
Neighborhood Ditmars - Steinway
Zip code 11105
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00876-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,718

Lot & Building Information for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Lot sqft 2,308
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 96.17 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,080
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 23 Terrace (narrow)
Nearest wide street 21 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105?

21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,680, the tax amount paid for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 is $4,581. For the next year, the tax amount for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 is estimated at $4,718.

When was 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 last sold?

21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105 was last sold in 07/18/1977.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105
Find out who owns 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2017040401023001)
10/28/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4560005368756)
07/18/1977 - R Mortgage
(37740100001668)
07/18/1977 - R Deed
(37740100001666)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,582
Estimated property tax: $4,718
Tax assessor's market value: $1,628,000
Assessed value: $97,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,628,000 $97,680 $23,091 19.843% $10,783 $4,582 -23.44%
2024/25 $1,492,000 $89,520 $29,797 20.085% $10,363 $5,985 +6.19%
2023/24 $1,755,000 $105,300 $28,059 20.085% $9,844 $5,636 +41.82%
2022/23 $1,462,000 $87,720 $19,567 20.309% $9,430 $3,974 +0.35%
2021/22 $1,220,000 $73,200 $19,837 19.963% $9,270 $3,960 -33.79%

Permits for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 21-17 23rd Terrace, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmars - Steinway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmars - Steinway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmars - Steinway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
42.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,094
1.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.431
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 21 ST/23 Dr
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 122 Mamie Fay 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,155 0.32
P.S. 122 Mamie Fay 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,155 0.32
P.S. 85 Judge Charles Vallone 7 No Public PK, K-5 566 0.38