Ocean County  »  08758  »  Compass Rd  »  21 Compass Rd

21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Compass Road, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 94
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $116,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,923

Lot & Building Information for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

Building sqft 900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

• • Improvements for 21 Compass Road, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Compass Road, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758?

21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 2021 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,300, the tax amount paid for 21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $9,330.

When was 21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 01/30/2026 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Compass Road, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $116,000
05/23/2016 $1
04/20/2005 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Compass Road, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2025 - D
08/28/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/28/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
04/24/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2016 - D
06/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Compass Road, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,923
Market value $591,300

Assessment History for 21 Compass Road, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Compass Road, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $591,300 $591,300 1.509 $8,923 +17.28%
2023 $327,500 $327,500 2.323 $7,608 +6.90%
2022 $327,500 $327,500 2.173 $7,117 +83.78%
2021 $181,200 $181,200 2.137 $3,872 +1.33%
2020 $181,200 $181,200 2.109 $3,822 -18.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Compass Road, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Compass Road, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.76
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.82
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.82
Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 2.53
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.71

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 3.67
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.71
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 4.62
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 5.92
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 7.59

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 2.32