Ocean County  »  08758  »  Nautilus Rd  »  27 Nautilus Rd

27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 96
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

Sale date 03/26/2005
Sale price $10
Current property tax $7,582

Lot & Building Information for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

• • Improvements for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758?

27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $8,189.

When was 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 03/26/2005 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2005 $10
05/12/1999 $119,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2005 - D
05/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,832
Current property tax $7,582
Market value $519,000

Assessment History for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $519,000 $519,000 1.509 $7,832 +11.93%
2023 $301,200 $301,200 2.323 $6,997 +6.90%
2022 $301,200 $301,200 2.173 $6,545 +1.68%
2021 $301,200 $301,200 2.137 $6,437 +1.33%
2020 $301,200 $301,200 2.109 $6,352 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Nautilus Road, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.46
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.50
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.50
Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 2.86
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 3.53

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 4.00
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.09
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 4.29
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 6.25
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 7.71

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 2.68
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 3.61