Ocean County  »  08758  »  Lighthouse Dr  »  140 Lighthouse Dr

140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 102
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

Sale date 06/17/2010
Sale price $138,738
Property tax $8,241

Lot & Building Information for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

Building sqft 2,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

• • Improvements for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758?

140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,100, the tax amount paid for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $8,617.

When was 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 06/17/2010 for $138,738.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2010 $138,738

Title Documents for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
06/17/2010 - D
07/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,241
Market value $546,100

Assessment History for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $546,100 $546,100 1.509 $8,241 +14.10%
2023 $310,900 $310,900 2.323 $7,222 +6.90%
2022 $310,900 $310,900 2.173 $6,756 +1.68%
2021 $310,900 $310,900 2.137 $6,644 +1.33%
2020 $310,900 $310,900 2.109 $6,557 +432.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Lighthouse Drive, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.32
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.37
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.37
Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 2.84
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 3.98
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.16
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 4.17
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 6.23
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 7.61

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 2.68
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 3.47
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 3.48