Ocean County  »  08758  »  Starboard Way  »  12 Starboard Way

12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Starboard Way, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 121
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

Sale date 01/17/2024
Sale price $299,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,134

Lot & Building Information for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

Building sqft 616
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

• • Improvements for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758?

12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1958 and has a total of 616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,700, the tax amount paid for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $3,277.

When was 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 01/17/2024 for $299,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2024 $299,900
07/09/2021 $225,000
02/23/2021 $117,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/17/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2021 - D
11/22/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/09/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/09/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2021 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification
04/13/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/11/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,134
Market value $207,700

Assessment History for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $207,700 $207,700 1.509 $3,134 +11.97%
2023 $120,500 $120,500 2.323 $2,799 +6.90%
2022 $120,500 $120,500 2.173 $2,618 +15.81%
2021 $105,800 $105,800 2.137 $2,261 +1.33%
2020 $105,800 $105,800 2.109 $2,231 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Starboard Way, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.01
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.09
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.09
Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 2.80
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 3.04

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.88
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 3.91
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.33
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 6.14
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 7.40

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 2.70
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 3.06
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 3.15