Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  500 Route 9

500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 131
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 10/01/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $504,679

Lot & Building Information for 500 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 172,000
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 15.27

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 500 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Route 9, Waretown

How many square feet does 500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 have?

This Apartment-Garden (020) located at 500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 has a total of 172,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,982,200, the tax amount paid for 500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $504,679.

When was 500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold?

500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 12/29/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2020 $1
08/22/2017 $600,000
02/13/2017 $3,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/29/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/01/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2017 - D
03/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2005 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $504,679
Market value $31,982,200

Assessment History for 500 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,982,200 $31,982,200 1.578 $504,679 +4.57%
2024 $31,982,200 $31,982,200 1.509 $482,611 -12.06%
2023 $23,623,600 $23,623,600 2.323 $548,776 +69.05%
2022 $14,939,300 $14,939,300 2.173 $324,631 +429.30%
2021 $2,870,000 $2,870,000 2.137 $61,332 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 0.50
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.58
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.58
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.55
Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.37
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 4.30
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.84
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 6.51
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 6.88

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.65
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.72
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 3.15