Ocean County  »  08758  »  Acorn St  »  3 Acorn St

3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Acorn Street, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 168
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,215

Lot & Building Information for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

Building sqft 1,644
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

• • Improvements for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758?

3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $5,215.

When was 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $1
12/02/2011 $1
06/21/2006 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/21/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2011 - D
12/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2006 - D
07/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,215
Market value $330,500

Assessment History for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,500 $330,500 1.578 $5,215 +4.57%
2024 $330,500 $330,500 1.509 $4,987 +9.20%
2023 $196,600 $196,600 2.323 $4,567 +6.90%
2022 $196,600 $196,600 2.173 $4,272 +1.68%
2021 $196,600 $196,600 2.137 $4,201 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Acorn Street, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 0.69
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.69
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.69
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.74
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 3.40

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.44
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 4.54
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.89
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 6.77
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 6.87

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.80