Miami-Dade County  »  14005 SW 278th St

14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3069340215840

Sales & Tax Overview for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

Sale date 07/10/2020
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,251

Lot & Building Information for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 3,564
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032?

14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,794, the tax amount paid for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 is $5,880.

When was 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 07/10/2020 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2020 $375,000
10/27/2016 $256,500
01/10/2007 $492,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/10/2020 - D
07/14/2020 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 08/01/2025
07/10/2020 - D
07/14/2020 - R
Deed
02/27/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Release of Mortgage
10/27/2016 - D
10/28/2016 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2016 - D
10/28/2016 - R
Deed
01/10/2007 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,880
Current property tax $3,251
Market value $489,374
Assessed value $255,794

Assessment History for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,374 $255,794 16.9317 $5,880 -2.71%
2024 $525,882 $248,586 16.9487 $6,044 +7.07%
2023 $469,539 $241,346 17.0541 $5,645 +6.42%
2022 $433,232 $234,317 17.0433 $5,304 +20.30%
2021 $285,162 $227,493 17.6056 $4,409 -5.09%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14005 Southwest 278th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 554 0.44
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.76
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.76
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 763 0.87

Nearest middle schools